2020 COMMITTEES

LEADERSHIP COUNCIL

To be a helpmate of the Senior Pastor in carrying out the Senior Pastor’s leadership role by providing support, accountability and additional insight.

Chip Stevens, Senior Pastor
________, Associate Pastor
________, Associate Pastor
David Gibbs, Deacon Chairman (2020)
Ross Aven, Finance Chairman (2020)
Jim Dossett, Personnel Chairman (2020)
Sherry Stegall (2020)
Frank Buchanan, Deacon Chairman (2021)
Susan Fortenberry (2021)
Bob Filgo, Deacon Chairman (2022)
Lenora Bigler (2022)

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Responsible for the proper expenditures of all funds given to FBJ.

Ross Aven, Chairman (2020)
Rodney DePriest (2020)
Jack Lane (2020)
Paul Pratt, Chairman (2021)
Laura Lundquist (2021)
Kathy Waterbury (2021)
Brad Antici, Chairman (2022)
Justin Stroud (2022)
David Hancock (2022)

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

Responsible for overseeing all church-related personnel and human resources matters.

Jim Dossett, Chairman (2020)
Cody Bailey (2020)
Jackie Gunn (2020)
Spence Young, Chairman (2021)
John Scarbrough (2021)
Bob Waller (2021)
Jim Merritt, Jr., Chairman (2022)
Lee Ann Thigpen (2022)
Clark Hunter (2022)

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

To manage funds of First Baptist Jackson in accordance with the investment policy of the church and any specific provisions as stated in documents creating any endowment of the church.

Mark Green, Chairman (2020)
Sara DeLoach (2020)
Robin Fiser (2020)
Hal Fisher, Chairman (2021)
Tommy McMillin (2021)
Eddy Waller (2021)
Bob Turner, Chairman (2022)
Robert Halford (2022)
Blake Johnson (2022)

EVANGELISM COMMITTEE

To plan, coordinate, and oversee the training, equipping and deployment of our church members seeking to share the gospel in our community (Jerusalem and Judea), country
(Samaria), and world (ends of the earth).

Mark Rich, Chairman (2020)
Dot Gamblin (2020)
Ken Blackstock (2020)
Lee Winborne, Chairman (2021)
Brad Moreman (2021)
Mallory Rosamond (2021)
Richard Corkern, Chairman (2022)
Doug Gunn (2022)
Peg Guthrie (2022)

MISSIONS COMMITTEE

To oversee the mission ministries of the church. They work with the WMU/WEM and the Evangelism Ministry Committee to train, equip, and deploy mission ministries to our community (Jerusalem and Judea), country (Samaria), and world (ends of the earth) through direct involvement, giving, and prayer.

Billy Morehead, Chairman (2020)
Gingi Gautier (2020)
Margaret Waller (2020)
Randy Calvert, Chairman (2021)
Amos Belknap (2021)
Debbie Cook (2021)
Doug Parkin, Chairman (2022)
Josh Dennis (2022)
Gee Wei Lee (2022)

BUILDING & MAINTENANCE COMMITTEE

To oversee the operation and maintenance needs of the physical plant of our buildings and facilities. The Committee also addresses furnishings, furniture, and décor needs throughout our buildings, and serves as a clearing house for all such recommendations.

Paul Adcock, Chairman (2020)
Diane Zachary (2020)
Carson Walker (2020)
Whit Hawkins, Chairman (2021)
Mike Harris (2021)
Betty Newman (2021)
Frank Stebbins, III, Chairman (2022)
Jerold Sit (2022)
Royal Catchings (2022)

DEACON NOMINATING COMMITTEE

To evaluate and recommend men to be selected for service as Active, Reserve and Life Deacons.

Frank Buchanan, 2021 Deacon Chairman (2020)
Barry Howard (2020)
Spence Young (2020)
Becke’ Melton (2020)
Jamie Butler (2021)
Jackie Meck (2021)
John Norris (2021)
Richard Rebich (2022)
Bill Boteler (2022)
Bae Waller (2022)

INTERCESSORY PRAYER COMMITTEE

To promote and encourage a consistent prayer ministry for our church. This ministry provides the opportunity for our church family to pray for missionaries around the world, daily needs of our congregation, and for the needs listed from our Sunday School classes and Worship.

Todd Adkins, Chairman (2020)
June DePriest (2020)
Sheree Dukes (2020)
Frank Stebbins, Chairman (2021)
Kay Holmes (2021)
Ruth Maron (2021)
Andy Talley, Chairman (2022)
Mary Lee Steele (2022)
Dottie Hudson (2022)

COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES

Recommends to the Church the members to serve in positions of the Leadership Committee and the church-elected positions on the Church Standing Committees.

Adair Blackledge, Chairman (2020)
Joe Young (2020)
Courtney Filgo (2020)
Greg Fiser, Chairman (2021)
Doug Rule (2021)
Kelsey Dennis (2021)
Fred Rushton, Chairman (2022)
Buddy Huff (2022)
Ann Southerland (2022)

WMU/WEM EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Nominates female church members
to serve on the Church Committee
on Committees and the Deacon
Nominating Committee.

Robin Wise (2020)
Beverly Shelton (2020)
Sarah Elliott (2020)
Jennifer Lowe (2021)
Gina Moreman (2021)
Mary Ann Cope (2021)
Mitzi Norris (2022)
Linda Scafidel (2022)
Elizabeth Rich (2022)
Cindy Townsend (Staff Liaison)